Effective Date:  May 25, 2018

Joint Learning Initiative on Faith and Local Communities Policy on Protection of Personal Data

The Joint Learning Initiative on Faith and Local Communities (JLI)  is committed to transparency regarding the collection and use of personal data. The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is now in effect and we would like to take this opportunity to remind you about the information we collect, what we do with it, and the type of content we share. 

You are receiving this email because you are a member of one of the JLI Learning Hubs  and/or have opted in through our website to receive emails.

As you know, JLI is an international collaboration on evidence for faith groups’ role and contributions to local community health and wellbeing and ending poverty To advance our mission, we serve as a platform for information exchange regularly gathering and sharing information on our topic from our various members We solicit topical information via email and in person, through calls for submission, members surveys, interviews, research projects and  through Learning Hub processes. We share this information via periodic emails, postings on the JLI website , JLI publications and external publications. All of JLI’s topical information is open source. JLI protects personal data under the guidelines of a rigorous Privacy Policy described in more detail below.

We hope that the communications from JLI you receive are valuable and that you wish to continue receiving them. However, if you would like to opt out, you may do so by unsubscribing contact us via email at [email protected].

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for the Joint Learning Initiative on Faith & Local Communities (JLI) and our website; http://jliflc.com. The JLI’s core activity is the collection and exchange of topical information. In the course conducting its activities it also collects personal data about members for communications purposes. This privacy notice applies solely to  personal information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

  • What information we collect and with whom it is shared;
  • Your Access and Control Over Information
  • How it is secured;
  • How policy changes will be communicated; and
  • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

 

What information do we collect?

Information Collection and Sharing 

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or the registration form. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We only share and disclose your information in compliance with laws, vital interests and legal rights and business transfers or for other purposes with your consent.

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18. If you become aware of any data that we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

 

How do we use this personal information?

We use the information we collect or receive:

To create an account and logon with your consent: your username and email are for registration purposes; your name, organization and position and any additional information you add to your JLI profile will be included in the JLI Directory with your consent. All of this information including learning hub affiliation are protected and will not be shared with third parties.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to share news, resources, events, or changes to this privacy policy. 

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information 

You may opt out of any future contact from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via [email protected]:

To see what data we have about you, if any, change/correct any data we have about you, have us delete any data we have about you, and express any concern you have about our use of your data

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information only for as long as necessary for the purposes in this privacy policy, unless otherwise required by law.

 

How is it secured:

Security 
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Links 
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys or submissions
From time-to-time JLI requests information via surveys or submissions. Participation in these submissions or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and email). Contact information will be used in case more information for submissions is needed. Survey and submission information will be used for purposes of communication of faith engagement work as described in the survey or submission form.

 

How policy changes will be communicated?

Notification of Changes

Whenever material changes are made to the privacy policy we will notify you directly. We will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with the law.

 

Other Provisions as Required by Law

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) or California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request and obtain a once a year free personal information report outlining disclosures to third parties. Please contact us at [email protected] for any requests.

 

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy or would like to review, update or delete your personal information, contact us via email at [email protected]. We will respond to your request within 30 days.